Santa Anita

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
285 W Huntington Drive Arcadia CA 91007 https://www.santaanita.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: April

Season ended at: March

Place your bet now!

Decreasing Clouds High:77°F | Low:60°F

Race 1

Post: 9:00 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Wandering Patrol Mario Gutierrez125Lbs Ben Cecil 5.0 3.6 2.8
4 Miss Voluptuous Martin Garcia125Lbs Patrick Gallagher 14.4 4.8
8 Sunrise Royale Flavien Prat125Lbs J. Kruljac 2.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:57.00

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Ben Cecil | Owner: Reddam Racing LLC
  • Winning Sire: Square Eddie | Breeder: Reddam Racing LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Smiling Annie, Mixed Emotions, Moonshine Annie, Christy Jackson and Party Hostess

Race 2

Post: 9:29 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Scoring Rafael Bejarano122Lbs Doug O'Neill 10.0 5.6 3.0
6 Mickelson Kent Desormeaux122Lbs J. Desormeaux 8.2 5.2
3 Cal's Gem Agapito Delgadillo122Lbs Luis Mendez 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:53.78

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Doug O'Neill | Owner: ERJ Racing, LLC and Pappas Horse Racing, Corp
  • | Breeder: Castleton Lyons

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Palace Prince, Governance, Restoring Dreams, Howbeit and Derby War

Race 3

Post:10:00 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Devils Dance Jorge Velez117Lbs Craig Lewis 41.4 15.2 6.8
7 Moreisbetter Norberto Arroyo, Jr.124Lbs Hector Palma 11.8 6.2
8 True Validity Tiago Pereira122Lbs Vann Belvoir 8.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:56.70

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Craig Lewis | Owner: Six-S Racing Stable and Barron, Shirley A.
  • Winning Sire: Goldencents | Breeder: Machmer Hall

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Square Peggy, Hello Bubbles, Cavernndchipmunks (FR), Rayana and Kiana's Love

Race 4

Post:10:55 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Top Brass Joseph Talamo125Lbs Mark Glatt 11.4 4.8 3.4
5 Best Two Minutes Drayden Van Dyke125Lbs Reed Saldana 3.0 2.2
4 Tough But Nice Norberto Arroyo, Jr.125Lbs Hector Palma 2.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:11.62

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Mark Glatt | Owner: Drummond, Lee, Drummond, Lynn and Xitco, John V.
  • Winning Sire: Arch | Breeder: Keithshire Farm

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Puriano, Giddymeister and Candy Zip

Race 5

Post:11:33 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Mucho Unusual Flavien Prat124Lbs Tim Yakteen 7.2 4.2 3.4
1 Out of Balance Joseph Talamo124Lbs David Hofmans 6.2 4.2
7 Velvet Queen Agapito Delgadillo122Lbs Richard Baltas 6.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:34.98

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Tim Yakteen | Owner: George Krikorian
  • Winning Sire: Mucho Macho Man | Breeder: George Krikorian

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Ellie Arroway, Posh Holly (IRE), Ladymidtown, All Star Cast (IRE) and Strike At Dawn

Race 7

Post:12:03 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Satori Aaron Gryder125Lbs Martin Jones 41.2 18.2 7.2
7 Mo Dinero Abel Cedillo120Lbs Jonathan Wong 5.8 4.0
9 Senditlikechilly Norberto Arroyo, Jr.125Lbs Jerry Wallace, II 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:18.32

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Martin Jones | Owner: Bo Hirsch, LLC
  • Winning Sire: Papa Clem | Breeder: Bo Hirsch LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Surfside Sunset, Polity, Sergio, Rmanie's Grey Suit and Kidmon

Race 8

Post:12:36 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Desert Law Rafael Bejarano122Lbs Carla Gaines 5.4 2.6 2.2
1 Coil Me Home Drayden Van Dyke122Lbs Richard Baltas 3.0 2.2
4 Smiling Angelo Joseph Talamo122Lbs Philip D'Amato 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:09.48

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Carla Gaines | Owner: Harris Farms, Inc.
  • Winning Sire: Desert Code | Breeder: Harris Farms

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Smokey Image, Fire When Ready and Tap the Wire

Race 9

Post: 1:09 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Shanghai Truffles Flavien Prat120Lbs Patrick Gallagher 9.8 5.4 3.8
3 Boldest Vow Drayden Van Dyke125Lbs Jerry Hollendorfer 13.0 7.4
10 Field Bet Rafael Bejarano120Lbs Doug O'Neill 4.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:36.81

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Patrick Gallagher | Owner: Janavar Thoroughbreds LLC
  • Winning Sire: Shanghai Bobby | Breeder: Janavar Thoroughbreds LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Calentita (IRE), Dulverton Darling, Sunriser, So Much Happy, Decorated for Gold, Mongolian Midnight, Darpa, Fuega and Hilltop Harmony