Santa Anita

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
285 W Huntington Drive Arcadia CA 91007 https://www.santaanita.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: April

Season ended at: March

Place your bet now!

Rain Showers Likely High:59°F | Low:49°F

Race 1

Post: 9:00 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
7 Mr. Brownstone Aaron Gryder120Lbs Mike Puype 21.6 13.2 11.2
2 Fredrikstad Joseph Talamo125Lbs Mark Glatt 13.8 10.2
6 Master Ryan Jorge Velez113Lbs Philip D'Amato 11.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:57.64

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Mike Puype | Owner: Alexandre Santos
  • | Breeder: Axl Rosie LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Storm Seeker, Young Hendrick, Tiger On Your Six, Give Me the Lute, Northrndancrsghost, Hit the Seam and Cyber

Race 2

Post: 9:29 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Smokin B Norberto Arroyo, Jr.125Lbs Jack Carava 55.6 19.2 4.8
4 Senditlikechilly Edwin Maldonado125Lbs George Papaprodromou 5.8 2.8
7 Kidmon Jorge Velez118Lbs John Sadler 2.1

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:18.04

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Jack Carava | Owner: Paymaster Racing LLC
  • Winning Sire: Congrats | Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Lead Star, Buck Duane, Rmanie's Grey Suit and Surfside Sunset

Race 3

Post:10:00 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Proud Pedro (FR) Flavien Prat124Lbs Leonard Powell 8.6 4.0 2.6
3 Hackberry Martin Garcia124Lbs Dan Blacker 4.4 2.6
8 Parsimony Mario Gutierrez124Lbs Doug O'Neill 2.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:48.17

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Leonard Powell | Owner: Benowitz Family Trust, Madaket Stables, LLC and Mathiesen, Mark
  • Winning Sire: Pedro the Great | Breeder: EARL Haras Du Taillis & Bernhard Wenger

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Sly, Takeo, Speakerofthehouse, American Camp, Grand Meister and Farquhar

Race 4

Post:10:31 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Secret Courier Aaron Gryder124Lbs Brian Koriner 6.0 3.4 2.6
6 Babael Joseph Talamo124Lbs Ronald Ellis 4.0 2.8
1 Oil Can Knight Agapito Delgadillo124Lbs Doug O'Neill 2.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:17.79

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Brian Koriner | Owner: Koriner, Brian and Lyons, Janet
  • Winning Sire: Paynter | Breeder: C Kidder N Cole L Griggs & W Betz

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Ohtani, High Five and Groucho

Race 5

Post:11:03 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Eddie Haskell Kent Desormeaux121Lbs Mark Glatt 3.6 2.4 2.1
7 What'sontheagenda Agapito Delgadillo121Lbs Doug O'Neill 4.8 3.4
1 Kanthaka Flavien Prat121Lbs Jerry Hollendorfer 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:55.49

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Mark Glatt | Owner: Wood, Philip J. and Hailey, Jim
  • Winning Sire: Square Eddie | Breeder: Reddam Racing LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Brandothebartender, Blameitonthelaw, Buckys Pick and Horse Greedy

Race 6

Post:11:33 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
7 Facts Matter Rafael Bejarano125Lbs Steve Knapp 9.0 5.2 3.2
6 Don't Stalk Me Flavien Prat125Lbs Doug O'Neill 3.8 2.8
3 Papa Turf Heriberto Figueroa123Lbs Jeffrey Metz 7.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.23

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Steve Knapp | Owner: Robert Vanderdussen
  • Winning Sire: The Factor | Breeder: Maccabee Farm

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Tiz Love, Burn Me Twice, Boy Howdy, Cartoonist and Kochees

Race 7

Post:12:12 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
8 El Huerfano Drayden Van Dyke123Lbs Mark Glatt 6.2 3.0 2.4
2 Dark Vader Rafael Bejarano123Lbs Peter Eurton 2.8 2.4
7 Two Thirty Five Flavien Prat125Lbs Richard Baltas 2.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:37.82

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Mark Glatt | Owner: Where We At
  • Winning Sire: Tannersmyman | Breeder: M A Douzos

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Divisor, Restrainedvengence, Soi Phet and Caymans Cobra

Race 8

Post:12:43 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
10 Duranga Jorge Velez116Lbs Peter Miller 7.8 4.2 2.6
9 Todos Santos Rafael Bejarano123Lbs Kelly Castaneda 4.0 2.4
1 Powder Edwin Maldonado123Lbs Genaro Vallejo 2.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:11.51

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Peter Miller | Owner: Fay, Chad, Crawford, Patrick and Anderson, Jeffrey D.
  • Winning Sire: Bellamy Road | Breeder: J D Stuart P C Bance Hollendorfer & Todaro

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Rizzi's Honors, Party Hostess, Winner's Dream, She'sluckythatway, Twisted Rosie, Red Shelby and Forbidden Command