Santa Anita

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
285 W Huntington Drive Arcadia CA 91007 https://www.santaanita.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: April

Season ended at: March

Place your bet now!

Increasing Clouds High:70°F | Low:54°F

Race 1

Post: 9:00 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Kittyhawk Lass Alonso Quinonez120Lbs Mike Puype 7.8 3.6 2.4
3 Dulverton Darling Mario Gutierrez120Lbs Neil Drysdale 3.2 2.6
4 Sapori Girl Joseph Talamo120Lbs Tim Yakteen 3.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:49.62

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Mike Puype | Owner: Endeavor Farm
  • Winning Sire: Power Broker | Breeder: Endeavor Farm

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Boldest Vow, More Smores, Crazy Sexy Munny and Sybil's Kitty

Race 2

Post: 9:35 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Oliver Martin Garcia122Lbs Doug O'Neill 8.8 4.4 3.2
5 Toothless Wonder Evin Roman124Lbs Robert Hess, Jr. 4.4 2.8
4 Asano Kent Desormeaux124Lbs J. Desormeaux 3.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:18.31

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Doug O'Neill | Owner: William Peeples
  • Winning Sire: Papa Clem | Breeder: Thomas W Bachman

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Hard to Come Home, Surprise Fashion and Contagion

Race 3

Post:10:08 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Cholula Lips Rafael Bejarano122Lbs Mike Harrington 45.4 10.0 6.2
8 Vegan Mario Gutierrez122Lbs Doug O'Neill 2.6 2.1
7 Fran's Empire Flavien Prat122Lbs Vann Belvoir 4.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:53.63

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Mike Harrington | Owner: Lovingier, Terry C. and Navarro, Amanda
  • Winning Sire: Empire Way | Breeder: Terry C Lovingier

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: This Is the One, Goveness Sheila, Popular Appeal, Akuba and Phoenix Tears

Race 4

Post:10:39 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Of Good Report Flavien Prat124Lbs Doug O'Neill 5.4 3.4 2.2
4 Royal Insider Rafael Bejarano124Lbs Doug O'Neill 6.8 3.2
5 Tikkun Olam Norberto Arroyo, Jr.124Lbs J. Kruljac 2.1

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:36.46

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Doug O'Neill | Owner: C T R Stables LLC (Calvert)
  • Winning Sire: Twirling Candy | Breeder: Bell Tower Thoroughbreds

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Ack, Poppy's C Note and Palladium

Race 5

Post:11:10 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Fawree Jorge Velez116Lbs John Sadler 5.2 3.2 3.0
4 Dukes Up Flavien Prat123Lbs Mark Glatt 3.4 2.6
7 Muchos Besos Agapito Delgadillo123Lbs Javier Sierra 4.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:39.15

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: John Sadler | Owner: Desert Sun Stables and Jawl, Michael
  • Winning Sire: Candy Ride*Arg | Breeder: John A Chandler Jamm LTD C R McGaughey III &

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Implicitly, Excavation, Pioneerof the West, Eagle Screams and Wilshire Dude

Race 6

Post:11:41 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Confidentially Evin Roman125Lbs John Shirreffs 11.4 5.4 3.4
6 Zuzanna Kent Desormeaux123Lbs Robert Hess, Jr. 5.6 3.0
5 Pride's Gold Flavien Prat125Lbs Eoin Harty 3.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:48.37

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: John Shirreffs | Owner: Wygod, Martin J., Wygod, Pam and Lessee
  • Winning Sire: Tapit | Breeder: Pam & Martin Wygod

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Nonna Gianna (IRE), Catoca, Charmingslew, Mongolian Window and Taylor's Addiction