Prairie Meadows

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
1 Prairie Meadows Drive, Altoona, IA 50009 https://www.prairiemeadows.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: March

Season ended at: December

Place your bet now!

Rain Showers High:78°F | Low:63°F

Race 1

Post:12:00 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Red Noon Rising Alex Canchari119Lbs Kelly Von Hemel 6.4 3.6 2.6
3 Blushing Scarlett Cindy Murphy124Lbs David McShane 3.4 2.4
1 Cleopatra Rules Glenn Corbett119Lbs Dick Clark 2.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.40

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Kelly Von Hemel | Owner: Brian Hall
  • Winning Sire: Yes It's True | Breeder: James R Leech

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Midshipmans Gold and Ranbir

Race 1

Post: 7:00 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Jackie Blu David Cabrera116Lbs Karl Broberg 4.0 2.6
6 Zip 'n Sip Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Jon Arnett 3.0
5 Fred C Kevin Roman124Lbs Robert Roe

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:57.81

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Karl Broberg | Owner: End Zone Athletics Inc. [Karl Broberg] End Zone Athletics, Inc.
  • Winning Sire: Wild Gold | Breeder: Merrill Schutz

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Smoking Romance and Desanctus

Race 2

Post:12:28 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
4 Kinky Kim Glenn Corbett114Lbs Isai Gonzalez 23.2 7.2 5.4
6 Big Kitty Kitty Alex Birzer119Lbs Kenny Smith 2.2 2.1
1 Okie Toast Luis Fuentes114Lbs Kenny Smith 3.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.89

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Isai Gonzalez | Owner: Larry Cascio
  • Winning Sire: Afleet Alex | Breeder: Modeste Racing Stable & Lee McMillin

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Ace Queen, Sunset Cruise and Chance of Frost

Race 2

Post: 7:28 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Royally Handsome Kevin Roman121Lbs Tom Wellington 12.0 5.8 3.4
7 Charlies a Charmer Alex Birzer121Lbs Jon Arnett 3.2 2.6
2 Dazzl'n Mischief Glenn Corbett121Lbs Kelly Von Hemel 4.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:11.42

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Tom Wellington | Owner: Wellington, Kylie and Littrell, Eric
  • Winning Sire: Native Ruler | Breeder: Dream Farm LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: High Above, Valla, Runaway Baby and Cactus Rules

Race 3

Post:12:56 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Mojovation David Cabrera121Lbs Karl Broberg 3.4 2.2 2.1
6 E Rated Ramon Vazquez116Lbs Federico Villafranco 2.6 2.1
4 Rebel Rouser Alex Birzer121Lbs Gene Jacquot 2.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:04.54

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Karl Broberg | Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
  • Winning Sire: Quality Road | Breeder: WinStar Farm LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Gorgeouswitha G, Expect Drama and P C Suspect

Race 3

Post: 7:55 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
4 Jessica Glitters Cassidy Fletcher115Lbs Robert Roe 18.4 10.0 4.4
1 Game to Play Terry Thompson120Lbs Gene Jacquot 12.8 6.0
7 Sydney Elizabeth Alex Birzer120Lbs Jon Arnett 2.1

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:07.06

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Robert Roe | Owner: Donna Roe
  • Winning Sire: Afleet Alex | Breeder: Bill Hutchins & Paul Tonderum

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Congrats Cat, Little Love Shack, Claude's Choice and Nikki's Prize

Race 4

Post: 1:24 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Fastanista Alex Canchari119Lbs Timothy Martin 8.8 3.2 3.0
4 Council Rules David Cabrera119Lbs Karl Broberg 2.6 2.2
2 Zella Rose Ramon Vazquez116Lbs Lynn Chleborad 3.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:10.87

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Timothy Martin | Owner: Cloud Nine Racing LLC
  • Winning Sire: Primary Suspect | Breeder: Chappell Wise & Kunze LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Mostly Awesome, Boathouse View and Enchanting Embrace

Race 4

Post: 8:22 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Miss Ocean Express Alex Canchari119Lbs Jon Arnett 4.4 2.2 2.1
4 Ornamental Iron Alex Birzer119Lbs Lynn Chleborad 4.0 2.8
5 Crimson Creed Luis Fuentes119Lbs Federico Villafranco 4.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.39

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Jon Arnett | Owner: Harry Veruchi
  • Winning Sire: Salute the Sarge | Breeder: Kenneth A Romero

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Country Club Pool, Jeri Bella and Aunt Gayle

Race 5

Post: 1:52 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Theboyfromjersey Armando Martinez121Lbs Kelli Martinez 11.4 4.6 2.6
7 Collection Alex Canchari116Lbs Randy Morse 2.8 2.2
3 Powershift Justin Shepherd124Lbs H. Ashford, Jr. 3.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:12.10

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Kelli Martinez | Owner: Lopez Stable
  • Winning Sire: Jersey Town | Breeder: Charles Fipke

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: C H Jay, Chilly Willis and Purrfectpersuasion

Race 5

Post: 8:49 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
4 Shabang Baby Walter De La Cruz119Lbs William Martin 3.4 2.1 2.1
5 Drip Brew Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Federico Villafranco 2.2 2.1
1 Serious I Candy Terry Thompson121Lbs John Hall 3.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:03.79

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: William Martin | Owner: Golden Arrow Racing Inc. and Roberts and Roberts LLC
  • Winning Sire: Horse Greeley | Breeder: Ramona Thomson

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Gardencity Gambler, Kupuri and Juliet's Music

Race 6

Post: 2:21 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Dark Silence Glenn Corbett124Lbs Dick Clark 7.0 3.0 2.2
6 Daahers Sugaar David Cabrera124Lbs Karl Broberg 2.4 2.1
3 Polar's Grace Kevin Roman124Lbs Manny Perez 3.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:40.48

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Dick Clark | Owner: Carroll Rumbaugh
  • Winning Sire: Tizdejavu | Breeder: Carroll Rumbaugh

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Dame Dangerous, Cocoa Parfait, Stephanie's City and Gettiup and Go

Race 6

Post: 9:17 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
8 Queans Altar Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Henry Guillory, Jr. 8.4 3.0 2.2
6 Daaherachel Alex Birzer124Lbs Ray Tracy, Jr. 2.2 2.1
2 Faye Runaway Glenn Corbett119Lbs Tom Wellington 4.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:58.13

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Henry Guillory, Jr. | Owner: Loretta McClintock
  • Winning Sire: Rushin' to Altar | Breeder: Loretta F McClintock

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Sequence of Events, Run Some Koppy's, Erratic Behavior, Do It and Wise Eyes

Race 7

Post: 2:48 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Hilton Magic Alex Birzer124Lbs Ray Tracy, Jr. 2.6 2.1 2.1
7 Goodwillambassador Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Federico Villafranco 2.4 2.1
2 Holding Fast Armando Martinez124Lbs Kelli Martinez 6.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:02.70

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Ray Tracy, Jr. | Owner: Black Oak Farm
  • Winning Sire: Daaher | Breeder: Blackoak Farm

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Barry Lee, Ourbestfriend D L and Scat Cat Gravy

Race 7

Post: 9:44 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Smart Spree Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Federico Villafranco 7.0 3.6 3.0
3 Rock City Roadhog Justin Shepherd124Lbs Schuyler Condon 4.6 3.2
4 Imma Bling Ken Tohill118Lbs Randy Morse 4.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:10.26

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Federico Villafranco | Owner: Danny Caldwell
  • Winning Sire: Smart Strike | Breeder: George Strawbridge Jr

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: He's So Zazzy, Rockport Kat, St. Louie Guy and Toasting Master

Race 8

Post: 3:15 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Girl Power Ken Tohill115Lbs Don Von Hemel 26.4 7.6 5.2
3 Baydar Alex Birzer115Lbs Jon Arnett 5.0 4.0
2 Shes Our Fastest Kevin Roman120Lbs Scott Gelner 3.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:44.48

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Don Von Hemel | Owner: Von Hemel, Don and Dunn, Todd
  • Winning Sire: Pure Prize | Breeder: Don Von Hemel & Todd Dunn

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Summer's Indy, Abounding Joy and R U Forreal

Race 8

Post:10:12 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 D' Rapper Ramon Vazquez114Lbs Federico Villafranco 19.6
1 Welder David Cabrera123Lbs Theresa Luneack
4 Chief Cicatriz Alex Canchari116Lbs Shawn Davis

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:08.93

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Federico Villafranco | Owner: Danny Caldwell
  • Winning Sire: Cherokee Rap | Breeder: William Tippett

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: ["Gordy Florida"]

Race 9

Post: 3:44 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Aceituna Justin Shepherd124Lbs H. Ashford, Jr. 6.4 3.6 2.6
7 Miss Learjet Luis Fuentes114Lbs Gene Jacquot 9.0 4.8
8 Tizamissile David Cabrera119Lbs Karl Broberg 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:06.03

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: H. Ashford, Jr. | Owner: Olive Partners, LLC
  • Winning Sire: Overanalyze | Breeder: Runaway Racing LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: La India, Jamaican Me Wong, Flyin in a Tizzy, Her Way Or No Way, Tyrnies Edith Dahl, Woke Up in Chrome, October Showers and T Kela Time

Race 9

Post:10:39 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
7 Songster Alex Birzer124Lbs Doug Anderson 2.6 2.1 2.1
3 Ethan's Fury Ramon Vazquez119Lbs Gene Jacquot 7.4 5.0
6 Rockin Rog Chya Johnstone119Lbs Henry Guillory, Jr. 4.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.43

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Doug Anderson | Owner: Miller, Jr., Edward Joseph and Simon, Bill
  • Winning Sire: Cougar Cat | Breeder: Roger Pelster & Steve Frum

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Golden Anniversary, Munnycantbuymelove, Ajahni, Handsome Deputy and Ognim