Prairie Meadows

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
1 Prairie Meadows Drive, Altoona, IA 50009 https://www.prairiemeadows.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: March

Season ended at: December

Place your bet now!

Thunderstorms Likely High:78°F | Low:64°F

Race 1

Post:12:00 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Spunky Town Alex Birzer121Lbs Kenny Smith 9.2 2.4 2.1
4 Say It Softly Ramon Vazquez119Lbs Federico Villafranco 2.1 2.1
5 Little Bones Ken Tohill121Lbs Jon Arnett 2.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:59.35

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Kenny Smith | Owner: Smith, Kenny P., Copeland, Alan and Culley, Ruth
  • Winning Sire: Jersey Town | Breeder: James H Glover

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Cat Waltz, Perfect Beauty and Violent Fit

Race 2

Post:12:28 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Memory Taker Glenn Corbett118Lbs Isai Gonzalez 3.0 2.1 2.1
1 Webbs Creek Ferry Luis Fuentes119Lbs Gene Jacquot 3.0 2.1
3 Junior Spradlin Walter De La Cruz118Lbs Donnie Von Hemel 2.1

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:59.17

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Isai Gonzalez | Owner: Adriel Gonzalez
  • Winning Sire: Haynesfield | Breeder: Center Hills Farm & Randy Blair

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Smokin Indy Wind, Kip Seven and Gotta B Scrappy

Race 3

Post:12:56 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Papa Rizzo David Cabrera119Lbs Karl Broberg 3.4 2.1 2.1
6 Lookie Loo Orlando Mojica119Lbs Robertino Diodoro 2.4 2.1
1 Fearless Kitty Kevin Roman119Lbs Milton Gaede 3.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.09

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Karl Broberg | Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
  • Winning Sire: Scat Daddy | Breeder: Pursuit of Success LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Haulin' Freight, Ameripoint and Major Mingo

Race 4

Post: 1:24 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Unprovoked Alex Canchari124Lbs Doug Anderson 8.0 3.0 2.2
4 Plum Gorgeous Ramon Vazquez117Lbs Federico Villafranco 2.2 2.1
3 Easter Indy Walter De La Cruz121Lbs William Martin 2.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:04.79

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Doug Anderson | Owner: On Cloud Nine IV LLC
  • Winning Sire: Justin Phillip | Breeder: James M Herbener Jr Heather Ford Patrick Ford

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: She's a Lucky One, Remarkable Charm and Arkansas Alley

Race 5

Post: 1:52 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Guska Mon Shoes David Cabrera119Lbs Karl Broberg 6.2 3.8 2.8
6 Serengeti Walter De La Cruz124Lbs William Martin 3.2 3.0
3 Joan's Delight Ken Tohill119Lbs Timothy Martin 5.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:09.68

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Karl Broberg | Owner: Giddy Up Racing, LLC
  • Winning Sire: Commander's Shoes | Breeder: Linda Sontchi & John McClurkin

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Plumbago, Big Guy Ian and Never Give In

Race 6

Post: 2:21 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Three Chords Alex Birzer119Lbs Kenny Smith 5.4 5.0
2 Violation Glenn Corbett119Lbs Timothy Martin 12.8
3 Fairwayngreen Ramon Vazquez121Lbs F. Loy

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:11.01

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Kenny Smith | Owner: Dream Walkin Farms, Inc.
  • Winning Sire: Euroears | Breeder: Dream Walkin' Farms Inc

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Sweet Tatum and Parade of Roses

Race 7

Post: 2:48 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Bossy Em Kevin Roman119Lbs Lynn Chleborad 9.8 2.4 2.1
7 Mizz Fabulous Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Randy Morse 2.1 2.1
2 Stella Marie David Cabrera114Lbs Karl Broberg 3.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:11.43

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Lynn Chleborad | Owner: Poindexter Thoroughbreds LLC and Chleborad, Lynn
  • Winning Sire: Street Boss | Breeder: H Allen Poindexter

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Run With the Brave, Sister Lisa and Glitzy Lady

Race 8

Post: 3:15 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Lake Ponchatrain Walter De La Cruz123Lbs Ernest Haynes 4.6 2.6
1 Shanghai Tariff Fernando De La Cruz123Lbs James DiVito 2.4
4 No Mercy Percy Alex Birzer116Lbs Don Roberson

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:10.87

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Ernest Haynes | Owner: Ernest Haynes
  • Winning Sire: Afleet Express | Breeder: John E & Barbara R Smicklas Living Trusts

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Puntsville and Natalie's Mischief

Race 9

Post: 3:44 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
4 Horsefeathers Walter De La Cruz119Lbs William Martin 10.0 5.0 3.0
5 Sequence Terry Thompson119Lbs Ron Moquett 13.0 5.8
3 Moto Moto Cindy Murphy119Lbs Travis Murphy 2.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.84

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: William Martin | Owner: The Unstable, LLC
  • Winning Sire: Northern Afleet | Breeder: R Lee Edwards

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Scooter's Boy, Name That Verse, Run Away Flash and French Dancer