Prairie Meadows

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
1 Prairie Meadows Drive, Altoona, IA 50009 https://www.prairiemeadows.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: March

Season ended at: December

Place your bet now!

Chance Rain Showers High:56°F | Low:42°F

Race 1

Post:12:00 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Goldentill Cindy Murphy116Lbs Travis Murphy 3.6 2.6
3 Miss Latang Alex Canchari113Lbs Karl Broberg 2.8
6 Hopes and Prayers Luis Fuentes111Lbs Ben Delong

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:22.19

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Travis Murphy | Owner: Iron Oaks Farm LLC
  • | Breeder: Iron Oaks Farm

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: J P Warrior and Beachhead

Race 1

Post:10:00 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Brave Dish Luis Fuentes114Lbs Kenny Smith 17.6 6.8 3.4
2 Special Trip Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Federico Villafranco 4.8 2.4
3 Uptempo Alex Canchari124Lbs Timothy Martin 2.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:06.64

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Kenny Smith | Owner: Dream Walkin Farms, Inc.
  • Winning Sire: Tale of the Cat | Breeder: Dream Walkin' Farms

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Van Berg, Frugal Betty and Double Hennesey

Race 2

Post:12:28 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Schuyler Warrior Alex Birzer119Lbs Ray Tracy, Jr. 7.8 2.4 2.1
1 Miz Oklahoma Blues Ramon Vazquez121Lbs Federico Villafranco 2.1 2.1
2 Gilded Alex Canchari119Lbs Jon Arnett 3.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:40.04

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Ray Tracy, Jr. | Owner: Black Oak Farm and Hanisch, Jon H.
  • Winning Sire: Warrior's Reward | Breeder: Brookdale

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Wait N C Spring, Native Wonder and Intoxicating Kiss

Race 2

Post:10:28 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Hunters Appeal Ken Tohill119Lbs Clinton Stuart 6.4 3.6 2.4
4 Pappou Justin Shepherd119Lbs Robertino Diodoro 3.8 3.0
3 Gospel Abe Ramon Vazquez119Lbs Federico Villafranco 2.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:39.43

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Clinton Stuart | Owner: Tyree Wolesensky
  • Winning Sire: Successful Appeal | Breeder: Demetrick Racing

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Holiday Man, Dangerfield and Tiz Showbiz

Race 3

Post:12:56 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Storm Fury Kevin Roman119Lbs Tom Wellington 11.6 8.8
5 Songatmidnight Terry Thompson119Lbs Christine Mamakos 4.6
2 Miss Ellie's Girl Alex Birzer119Lbs Doug Anderson

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:11.78

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Tom Wellington | Owner: Larry Wessels
  • Winning Sire: Added Edge | Breeder: Mark Kilpatrick

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Hello Darling and Iowa Hold'em

Race 3

Post:10:55 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Caydees Hero Alex Canchari119Lbs Tom Wellington 4.6 2.6 2.4
4 Galaxy's Wildcat Kevin Roman119Lbs Tom Wellington 5.4 3.4
3 Justa Streak Cindy Murphy119Lbs David McShane 3.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:59.22

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Tom Wellington | Owner: Steven Frum
  • Winning Sire: El Caballo | Breeder: Steve Frum

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Ragnaar Rules, Dance for Ransom and Guntoter

Race 4

Post: 1:24 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Dixie Lover Walter De La Cruz124Lbs William Martin 3.4 2.4
4 Emmy Got Even Kevin Roman121Lbs Salvador Arceo 8.0
2 Tequila Rage Luis Fuentes119Lbs H. Ashford, Jr.

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:58.67

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: William Martin | Owner: Gene Burkholder
  • Winning Sire: Proudest Romeo | Breeder: Steve Ingram

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Empire Strikes and Southern Symphony

Race 4

Post:11:22 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Oprah's Ranger Alex Canchari121Lbs Karl Broberg 2.4 2.2 2.1
2 Added Attraction Terry Thompson121Lbs David McShane 4.0 2.8
6 Runforusrun Ken Tohill121Lbs Timothy Martin 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.35

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Karl Broberg | Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
  • Winning Sire: U S Ranger | Breeder: River Ridge Ranch

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Browdy Boy, Be Stormy and Dreamin the Dream

Race 5

Post: 1:52 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Sparkle O Mine Alex Birzer124Lbs Lynn Chleborad 4.0 2.4 2.1
7 Town Tattler Cindy Murphy124Lbs David McShane 6.4 2.8
2 My Golden Day Ken Tohill119Lbs Clinton Stuart 2.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:06.28

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Lynn Chleborad | Owner: Todd Lieber
  • Winning Sire: Discreetly Mine | Breeder: Dr Todd Lieber

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Younosaythat, Prud as Punch, Launch Light Lucy and Realbird

Race 6

Post: 2:21 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
4 Inca Chief Floyd Wethey, Jr.124Lbs Scott Young 7.4 4.2 2.8
3 Drc All Inclusive Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Federico Villafranco 3.4 2.2
7 Family Code Ken Tohill124Lbs Randy Morse 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:10.09

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Scott Young | Owner: Doyle Williams
  • Winning Sire: Uncle Mo | Breeder: Candyland Farm

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Attain Success, Powerful Thirst and Johannasan

Race 7

Post: 2:48 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
4 Heavens Whisper Ramon Vazquez121Lbs Federico Villafranco 3.8 2.6 2.2
3 Undivided Luis Fuentes114Lbs Federico Villafranco 6.2 3.2
1 Holdthatlove Alex Birzer116Lbs Lynn Chleborad 4.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:42.95

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Federico Villafranco | Owner: Danny Caldwell
  • Winning Sire: Hat Trick*Jpn | Breeder: Louie Roussel

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Skip's Song, Star Hunter and Flatoutcountry

Race 8

Post: 3:15 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
7 Tut's Revenge Walter De La Cruz112Lbs Clinton Stuart 6.4 3.0
5 Bano Solo Ramon Vazquez122Lbs Steven Asmussen 3.2
8 Knox Court Alex Birzer117Lbs Jon Arnett

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:10.01

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Clinton Stuart | Owner: Claim To Fame Stable
  • Winning Sire: Eskendereya | Breeder: Lane Thoroughbreds LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Two Bit Kid and Keesawah

Race 9

Post: 3:44 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
9 Officer Griggs Ramon Vazquez124Lbs Jon Arnett 11.0 4.4 3.6
7 Riff Raff Alex Birzer124Lbs Kenny Smith 6.0 3.0
2 Preacher Time Walter De La Cruz124Lbs Timothy Martin 3.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:10.71

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Jon Arnett | Owner: Danny Stafford
  • Winning Sire: Brahms | Breeder: James H Glover

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Talent Risk, Minefield, Academy Bay, Flying Tom and Blue Jeans N Beer