Evangeline Downs

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
2235 Creswell Lane Extension, Opelousas, LA 70570 https://www.evangelinedowns.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: April

Season ended at: December

Place your bet now!

Becoming Sunny High:92°F | Low:72°F

Race 1

Post:11:50 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Scotty Boy Alexander Castillo118Lbs Ronnie Ward 13.4 6.6 4.2
9 Tapit On Race Day Devin Magnon118Lbs Carl Deville 3.6 2.2
6 Common Law Cat Timothy Thornton118Lbs Steven Flint 2.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:53.53

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Ronnie Ward | Owner: Ronnie Ward
  • Winning Sire: Fast Anna

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: My Amigo Charlie, Fast Verdict, Luckenbacher, Bing Bing and Big Boss Man

Race 2

Post:12:18 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Diamond for Crider Chris Rosier120Lbs Shelton Zenon, Sr. 6.4 3.2 2.2
1 Lucky Lily Be Devin Magnon115Lbs Judy Beavin 6.0 3.0
3 Rattlesnake Show Paulina Ramirez111Lbs Harlan Boutte 2.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:07.28

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Shelton Zenon, Sr. | Owner: Sebastien, J. Ronald and Linda
  • Winning Sire: Crider | Breeder: Linda P Sebastien

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: High Hopes Dance, Arguing Diane, Mad Chloe and Madelyn's Sister

Race 3

Post:12:46 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Harlons Commision Diego Saenz120Lbs Carl Deville 13.2 8.0 9.4
7 Glitz N Glam Carlos Quinones117Lbs Brett Brinkman 5.8 6.8
5 Song From Above Devin Magnon120Lbs Tina Hurley 31.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:11.50

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Carl Deville | Owner: Bobby Dupre
  • Winning Sire: Field Commission | Breeder: Sharon Treadway

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Arch Arch Baby, Untethered Soul and Pam's Meadow

Race 4

Post: 1:14 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Hideaway Hero Timothy Thornton117Lbs Ron Faucheux 7.2 3.6 2.8
7 Jubal Colby Hernandez120Lbs Karl Broberg 3.4 3.0
4 Irish Prospector Gerard Melancon120Lbs Carl Deville 3.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:44.75

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Ron Faucheux | Owner: Ming Yan Ng
  • Winning Sire: Redding Colliery | Breeder: Cloyce C Clark Jr

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Independent Worker, Cavallotto, What Power and Tap That Word

Race 5

Post: 1:42 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 Becky's Dude Paulina Ramirez118Lbs Christopher Blanchet 7.6 4.0 3.0
3 Lil' Sister Lou Colby Hernandez120Lbs Floyd Pitzer 6.2 4.2
7 Dustwhirl Wonder Devin Magnon118Lbs Tina Hurley 5.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:13.03

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Christopher Blanchet | Owner: PSSI Racing Stable
  • Winning Sire: First Dude | Breeder: Beth Bayer & Casey Newick

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Haleys Court, Tizzy's Song, Humorous Kitten, My Pal Em, Running Unbridled and Gabby's Freedom

Race 6

Post: 2:10 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
7 Louisiana Moon Kevin Smith120Lbs Thomas Sam 35.4 13.0 6.2
4 Mallory's Bandit Colby Hernandez120Lbs Karl Broberg 2.4 2.1
3 Whatdatpay Ray Jarred Journet120Lbs Garland Goins 8.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:46.62

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Thomas Sam | Owner: Louisiana Rocks Racing Stable LLC
  • Winning Sire: Malibu Moon | Breeder: Bojangle's Stables LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Randy Paul, Kid Creole and Rock N Sake

Race 7

Post: 2:38 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
10 Dancehall Jack Colby Hernandez120Lbs Corale Richards 7.0 3.6 2.6
6 Youve Got a Friend Gerard Melancon120Lbs Keith Charles 3.6 2.4
7 Left Coast Dreams Timothy Thornton123Lbs Brian Huval 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:40.39

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Corale Richards | Owner: Stumpf, Donna and Richards, Corale A.
  • Winning Sire: Graeme Hall | Breeder: 4M Ranch

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: That's D 'cat, Watch My Smoke, Our Smitty, Stan's Old Habits, Shedrow Cocktails and Masculino

Race 8

Post: 3:06 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Speedy Fellar Diego Saenz120Lbs Kevin Savoy 5.2 3.0 2.2
6 Where Y'at Joe Joe Timothy Thornton120Lbs Keith Bourgeois 5.6 3.4
3 Forgotten Coast Gerard Melancon120Lbs Allen Landry 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:23.40

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Kevin Savoy | Owner: MAD-PAY LLC
  • Winning Sire: Congrats | Breeder: Tracy Farmer

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Aaron's Bluff, Why Joey Why, Cajun Creed, Wildwood Dejavu and Queeten

Race 9

Post: 3:34 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
9 Flashyboy Bobb Devin Magnon123Lbs John Bernard 10.6 4.2 3.6
1 Taft's Lil Boy Thomas Pompell123Lbs John Ney 3.0 3.2
4 F J's Pal Wallynette Rodriguez123Lbs Chad Maturin 9.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:19.12

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: John Bernard | Owner: Thomas Bobb
  • Winning Sire: Flashpoint | Breeder: Thomas Bobb

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Fire Giant, Whooz the King, Whatafind, Runciman, Only Dixie and Bonecrushervincent