Evangeline Downs

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
2235 Creswell Lane Extension, Opelousas, LA 70570 https://www.evangelinedowns.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: April

Season ended at: December

Place your bet now!

Decreasing Clouds High:92°F | Low:72°F

Race 1

Post:11:50 PM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
7 My First Guitar Gerard Melancon121Lbs Herman Ladner, Jr. 21.4 11.0 6.4
1 Gentleman's Prize Paulina Ramirez116Lbs Judy Beavin 28.2 13.6
6 My Dad Louie Carlos Quinones121Lbs Samuel Breaux 7.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:33.14

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Herman Ladner, Jr. | Owner: Philman Ladner
  • Winning Sire: Star Guitar | Breeder: Chrislin LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Liam Skye, Major Ridge, No Plans and Get It to Geaux

Race 2

Post:12:18 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Jackie Ems Pal Colby Hernandez120Lbs Jose Camejo 4.0 2.2 2.1
5 Lady Loretta Diego Saenz120Lbs Eduardo Ramirez 2.2 2.1
3 My Ruston Paulina Ramirez115Lbs Doris Hebert 3.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.95

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Jose Camejo | Owner: Maggie Camejo
  • Winning Sire: My Pal Charlie | Breeder: Michael Almerico

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Heaven's Devil, Miso Smooth, Spirit of a Cat and Scottish Bu

Race 3

Post:12:46 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
5 Top Ten Duchess Ashley Broussard118Lbs Lee Thomas 5.8 3.6 2.2
6 Gottabegolden Colby Hernandez118Lbs Gerard Perron 4.0 2.4
7 My Madelyns On Thomas Pompell123Lbs Jake Leger 2.1

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:33.04

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Lee Thomas | Owner: Elite Thoroughbred Racing LLC and Smith, Michael J.
  • Winning Sire: Tenpins | Breeder: Michele Rodriguez & Michael Smith

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Lady Darth, Party With Kassidy and Heather Divine

Race 4

Post: 1:14 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Tiz America Diego Saenz120Lbs Doris Hebert 5.0 2.8 2.1
4 Set Hut Kerwin Clark120Lbs Aaron Savoy 3.6 2.4
5 Darylslittleengine Paulina Ramirez115Lbs Rylee Grudzien 2.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:04.93

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Doris Hebert | Owner: Doris Hebert
  • Winning Sire: Tiz the One | Breeder: Two Guys Stable

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Mighty Intimidator, Lip Service and Unk's Red Man

Race 5

Post: 1:42 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Wanna Snuggle Roberto Morales123Lbs W. Calhoun 5.2 3.0 2.1
4 Freda's Smooth Air Jarred Journet119Lbs Ronnie Averett 4.4 2.2
1 Temple Shadow Diego Saenz123Lbs Oscar Modica 2.1

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:37.12

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: W. Calhoun | Owner: Daniel Family Farms LLC
  • Winning Sire: Mass Media | Breeder: Daniel Family Farms LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Argumentally Elle, Selene's Argument, Z Pride and Becca's Whisper

Race 6

Post: 2:10 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Closing Up Timothy Thornton118Lbs Brian Huval 2.6 2.1 2.1
1 Letithappenquick Thomas Pompell123Lbs Denise Schmidt 3.2 2.8
5 Liaison Halo Gerardo Mora118Lbs Sarah Delany 3.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:26.21

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Brian Huval | Owner: Casey Fremin
  • Winning Sire: Closing Argument | Breeder: Oak Leaf Farm TCLP

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: I Run for Three, Relentless Attack, Kiss of the Wolf, Izzy B Winn and Silent Cry

Race 7

Post: 2:38 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
4 Monarchos Prayer Colby Hernandez120Lbs Karl Broberg 3.4 2.6 2.4
6 Suckerforagrey Carlos Quinones120Lbs Dale White, Sr. 11.0 7.2
3 Star Performer Roberto Morales120Lbs Edward Johnston 6.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:25.17

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Karl Broberg | Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
  • Winning Sire: Songandaprayer | Breeder: Royce Roberts

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Skeeter, Five Star Nap, Data Girl, Miss Guretta, Desert Empress and April Mae

Race 8

Post: 3:06 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Tiz the Faith Jarred Journet112Lbs Anthony Arey 20.0 7.4 4.6
1 Carry the One Timothy Thornton115Lbs Sam David, Jr. 2.6 2.2
6 Saints N Muskets Gerard Melancon120Lbs Allen Landry 4.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:04.96

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Anthony Arey | Owner: Paula Taylor
  • Winning Sire: Tiz the One | Breeder: Larry Procell

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Our Lucky Break, Kaylie's Boots, Aunt Bae Bae and Sixteen Punches

Race 9

Post: 3:34 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Cachito Timothy Thornton123Lbs Eduardo Ramirez 6.0 3.4 2.8
6 Bentonville Diego Saenz123Lbs Victor Arceneaux 3.6 2.8
9 Ten Brownies Ashley Broussard123Lbs Lee Thomas 3.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:26.03

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Eduardo Ramirez | Owner: Red Rose Racing
  • Winning Sire: El Corredor | Breeder: Tom Curtis & Wayne Simpson

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Singinginthewind, Flashing Angelbaby, No More for U, St. Pete's Crown, Clever Racer and Uncle Herbie