Evangeline Downs

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
2235 Creswell Lane Extension, Opelousas, LA 70570 https://www.evangelinedowns.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: April

Season ended at: December

Place your bet now!

Race 2

Post:12:10 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
8 D'freak Nasty Filemon Rodriguez118Lbs Shane Wilson 30.4 14.8 6.8
6 Speedpoint Carlos Quinones118Lbs Kearney Segura 14.8 7.8
7 Sucre Gerard Melancon118Lbs Harvey Lourd, III 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:12.23

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Shane Wilson | Owner: Wayne Davis
  • Winning Sire: D'wildcat | Breeder: Carrol J Castille

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: McIlhenny, D'wild Baroness, Lucky Taylor, Star Formula and Charlotte Ann

Race 3

Post:12:38 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Adrenaline Timothy Thornton118Lbs Allen Landry 2.4 2.1 2.1
7 Last Nite Out Carlos Quinones118Lbs Samuel Breaux 3.0 2.2
6 Costa Alot Jarred Journet123Lbs Charles Zenon 6.2

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:17.37

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Allen Landry | Owner: Harrington, Maury and Harrington, Christopher
  • Winning Sire: Custom for Carlos | Breeder: Coteau Grove Farms

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Golden Drossel, Puma Rocket, Man Alive and Attempted Sin

Race 4

Post: 1:06 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
12 Royal Rocket Ashley Broussard118Lbs Lee Thomas 36.0 9.6 6.6
9 Super Factor Gerardo Mora123Lbs Ron Faucheux 2.6 2.4
7 King Sniper Kevin Smith120Lbs Keith Bourgeois 4.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:38.64

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Lee Thomas | Owner: Elite Thoroughbred Racing LLC
  • Winning Sire: Sun King | Breeder: Michele Rodriguez

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Flashy Image, Mayhaw Jelly, Jennovodka, Sir Tiz, Seaside Sergeant and The Rayster

Race 5

Post: 1:34 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
8 Dutchman Diego Saenz120Lbs Ron Faucheux 10.2 4.2 2.8
1 Swift Shock Gerard Melancon123Lbs Allen Dupuy 2.8 2.6
3 Rose Needs a Check Colby Hernandez120Lbs Karl Broberg 2.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:39.23

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Ron Faucheux | Owner: Faucheux, Ron and Romero, Larry J.
  • Winning Sire: Flower Alley | Breeder: Daniel Family Farms LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Huffs Untouchable, Mustang Eddie, Good Gosh Gene, Whistling Ranger and Uncle Nearis

Race 6

Post: 2:02 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Sunshine Deelite Chris Rosier115Lbs Lee Thomas 6.8 3.0 2.8
5 Temple of Roses Carlos Marquez115Lbs Alan Klanfer 3.0 2.6
10 Ballerina Boogie Gerardo Mora115Lbs Justin Jeansonne 6.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:57.60

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Lee Thomas | Owner: Celia Smith
  • Winning Sire: Sun King | Breeder: Celia Smith

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Miss Invader, Red Roc'n Maria, Grasshopping Julie, Sorcerer's Bag, Queen Bindala and Mattie E

Race 7

Post: 2:30 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
6 A Toast to Gertie Diego Saenz120Lbs Samuel Breaux 11.8 7.2 5.0
1 Sassy Mallory Jarred Journet120Lbs Randy Shamsie, Sr. 20.0 11.2
5 Chief Inca Wallynette Rodriguez123Lbs Cortland Harrison 7.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:19.12

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Samuel Breaux | Owner: Team Fisher Racing
  • Winning Sire: Flashpoint | Breeder: Spendthrift Farm LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Shezjuslikeannie, Paper Doll, Jewels of Sorce, Custom for Corales and Stealing Sunshine

Race 8

Post: 2:58 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Miss Mercken Diego Saenz120Lbs W. Calhoun 3.6 2.2 2.1
2 Havinfunyet Colby Hernandez123Lbs Corale Richards 2.8 2.6
4 Mizz Tutu Carlos Quinones123Lbs Eduardo Ramirez 9.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:38.42

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: W. Calhoun | Owner: Allied Racing Stable, LLC
  • Winning Sire: Munnings | Breeder: Kim Nardelli & Rodney Nardelli

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Aubrey, Kool Aid Girl, Spartanburg, Outoftheballpark and Songs Sung Blue

Race 9

Post: 3:26 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Thai Chili Sue Timothy Thornton118Lbs Scott Gelner 6.6 4.4 3.4
9 Finest Kylie Diego Saenz120Lbs Martin Meza 8.6 4.6
6 Salt Life Angel Devin Magnon120Lbs Russell Richard 10.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:45.87

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Scott Gelner | Owner: Turnley Farms Louisiana LLC
  • Winning Sire: Violence | Breeder: Albert G Bell & Joyce E Bell

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Millie Bee, Ladie Verrazano, Secret Joy, Racin Christina and Cam's Curls