Evangeline Downs

Are you the owner?

Claim this track
2235 Creswell Lane Extension, Opelousas, LA 70570 https://www.evangelinedowns.com/
Country: USA
Season started at: April

Season ended at: December

Place your bet now!

Thunderstorms High:86°F | Low:74°F

Race 1

Post:11:35 PM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 The Vincenator Diego Saenz123Lbs Ronnie Averett 3.4 2.4 2.1
7 Two Mikes N Doc G Carlos Quinones123Lbs Ronnie Ward 4.2 2.2
8 Debeck Road Shane Laviolette123Lbs Earl Bankston 2.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:12.21

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Ronnie Averett | Owner: Charles Harrelson
  • Winning Sire: Jade Forest | Breeder: Charles Rhett Harrelson

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Indy's Code, Sir Charles, Pintlala, Ninja Booboo and She's So Chic

Race 2

Post:12:18 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 C M Dubai Paulina Ramirez111Lbs Carol Constantine 5.2 3.0 2.4
7 Smoothoutthetrack Jarred Journet123Lbs Roland Bruno 9.2 3.4
3 Jozzy Bell Kevin Smith123Lbs Benard Chatters 2.1

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:19.70

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Carol Constantine | Owner: Mary Constantine
  • Winning Sire: E Dubai | Breeder: Clifford Grum

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Wind Zee and Toshita Forever

Race 3

Post:12:46 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
1 Comebackwilson Jose Guerrero115Lbs Howard Alonzo 27.2 10.8 7.6
9 Tonnerre Tyler Woodley120Lbs Keith Bourgeois 6.8 4.4
5 Victory Bind Chris Rosier120Lbs Lonnie Briley 4.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 00:59.35

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Howard Alonzo | Owner: J. Patrick Lee Racing LLC
  • Winning Sire: Half Ours | Breeder: Coulee Croche Thor LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Alys Appointment, Stout'cannon, Mr. Boss Jack, Juneberris Sound and Be the Light

Race 4

Post: 1:14 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
7 Glance Colby Hernandez123Lbs Corale Richards 4.6 2.8 2.2
6 Shook Diego Saenz121Lbs Samuel Breaux 3.2 2.4
1 Splashdown Timothy Thornton118Lbs Sarah Delany 4.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:38.06

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Corale Richards | Owner: Sharp, Cynthia A. and Richards, Corale A.
  • Winning Sire: Girolamo | Breeder: Willow Spring Farm LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Miss Neko, Bobbies Reason, Pleasant Buffy, Drena's Best and K P Anna

Race 5

Post: 1:42 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Diva's Ransom Gerard Melancon117Lbs Courtney Dandridge Jr. 14.6 6.6 4.8
4 Heaven's Creation Colby Hernandez120Lbs Karl Broberg 5.8 4.2
5 Nola Fashion Timothy Thornton117Lbs Sturges Ducoing 3.6

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:06.28

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Courtney Dandridge Jr. | Owner: Pendleton Larsen, Jr.
  • Winning Sire: Regal Ransom | Breeder: Becky Winemiller

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Shy Ruston, Ole Black Magic, Yes Babe and Jaded Rose

Race 6

Post: 2:10 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Bootsie's Galaxy Timothy Thornton115Lbs Sam David, Jr. 6.0 4.0 3.6
5 Classic Heath Chris Rosier115Lbs Dale White, Sr. 5.0 4.0
2 Double Cool Jarred Journet115Lbs Shelton Zenon, Sr. 7.8

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:05.53

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Sam David, Jr. | Owner: Lorlow Stables LLC
  • Winning Sire: Greeley's Galaxy | Breeder: Lorlow Stables LLC

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Quest for Avette, Runaway Ringbearer, Fleet Run and Closing American

Race 7

Post: 2:38 AM Turf
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
9 Bing's d'Oro Shane Laviolette123Lbs Nick Leggio 3.4 2.4 2.1
5 My Little Jen Paulina Ramirez113Lbs Judy Beavin 8.2 5.4
1 Marywood Jarred Journet118Lbs Lee Thomas 8.0

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:46.76

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Nick Leggio | Owner: Warren, Glen C. and The Pinot Group
  • Winning Sire: G. W.'s d'Oro | Breeder: Dr Glen Warren

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Run By, Incoming Wire, American Mom, Labruna and Elegant Orchid

Race 8

Post: 3:06 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
2 Foolish Steve Emanuel Nieves120Lbs Brent Morris 7.8 2.8
1 Glenn's Jumper Filemon Rodriguez117Lbs Shane Wilson 2.4
6 Jazz It Up Shane Laviolette117Lbs Howard Alonzo

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:10.76

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Brent Morris | Owner: Jerry Hughes
  • Winning Sire: Mosquito | Breeder: Jerry Hughes

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: ["Drewzano"]

Race 9

Post: 3:34 AM Dirt
# HORSE JOKEY Weight Trainer WIN $ PLACE $ SHOW $
3 Cajun Carmelized Jose Guerrero120Lbs Howard Alonzo 11.0 5.0 3.0
1 Monsieur Brown Roberto Morales120Lbs Jose Camejo 4.8 2.8
9 Jill's Smooth Air Timothy Thornton120Lbs Brian Huval 2.4

Winning time:

Time in 100ths: 01:18.64

Winner information:

  • Winning Trainer: Howard Alonzo | Owner: Howard Alonzo
  • Winning Sire: Neko Bay | Breeder: Wayne M Schexnayder

Unplaced horses listed in order of finish:

Also Ran: Gus's Tizzy, D'wildsummersfun, Opportunity Cost, Iron Grip, Watchoutfor Taylor and Mr. Carlos